Turbulence

Technical

The following table includes Noiverns's base level for each stat, the range for each stat at level 50/100 with max EVS and the overall percentile. Minimum and maximum levels are calculated with 0 and 31 IVs respectively (ranges calculated with Veekun's calculator).

STAT BASE LV50 LV100 PERCENTILE
HP85176-192343-37478.5
ATTACK70106-122208-23944.5
DEFENSE80116-132228-25965.5
SP.ATK97133-149262-29378.8
SP.DEF80116-132228-25966.1
SPEED123159-175314-34597.1
TOTAL535----84.6

Noivern is in the 84.6th percentile and thus is on the same level as Pokémon such as Lapras, Swampert, Tangrowth and Magnezone. It can also be considered one of the "weaker," fully evolved dragon types alongside Flygon, Altaria, Haxorus and Tyrantrum. Noivern is relatively well-rounded, though. It excels the most in SPEED and SPECIAL ATTACK while its worst stat is ATTACK. Both defenses are a little above average, which isn't terrible or great. Noivern is weak against DRAGON, FAIRY, ROCK and especially ICE moves. However, it resists damage from BUG, FIGHTING, FIRE and WATER by half and GRASS moves only do a fourth of their damage.

EVs, IVs & Natures

I just want to note before I start explaining my strategy for using Noivern that I am not a competitive battler by any means. If you are more interested in that kind of things, feel free to head over to a site like Smogon University. If, however, you are okay reading my opinions, feel free to continue forward!

EV training was made much easier in X/Y with the usage of Super Training. It may be a tedious process, but it certainly does help your Pokémon's stats. I find this is especially important in Noivern's case considering how weak it's pre-evolution is. Due to Noivern's base attack being so low and the prevalence of powerful special attack moves in its move pool, I focus more on maxing out SPECIAL ATTACK and SPEED. I tend to battle by hitting hard and fast. If that isn't your style, however, you could max special attack and split the remaining EVs between DEFENSE and SPEED.

Natures and personality characteristics are other things to pay attention to in order to boost certain stats for Noivern. I think it would be most beneficial to have a nature that decreases attack since it is already low and Noivern can battle effectively without it. Therefore, using a Noivern with a MODEST (↑ special attack, ↓ attack), BOLD (↑ defense, ↓ attack) or TIMID (↑ speed, ↓ attack) nature would be my suggestion. I would only choose a neutral nature if you'd prefer to not lower Noivern's attack. IV characteristics are the short description on your Pokémon's personality when looking at its stats. They also indirectly inform you of what your Pokémon's highest IV stat is! I'm not very picky with these (mainly because I lack the patience to breed for more than just the nature I want), but I would prefer a Noivern with a characteristic for special attack. Highly curious, mischievous, thoroughly cunning, often lost in thought and finicky are all indications your Pokémon's best IV is special attack.

Move Set

Noivern learns the following moves in X/Y by leveling up or through the heart scale move tutor (marked by a - in the level column). If you are looking for TM/HM or regular move tutor moves, please check a site like Serebii or Veekun. Remember that Noivern gets STAB bonuses by using flying or dragon-type moves!

MOVE TYPE LEVEL POWER PP
MoonlightFAIRY--5
The user restores its own HP. The amount of HP regained varies with the weather.
BoomburstNORMAL-14010
The user attacks everything around it with the destructive power of a terrible, explosive sound.
Dragon PulseDRAGON-8510
The target is attacked with a shock wave generated by the user's gaping mouth.
HurricaneFLYING-11010
The user attacks by wrapping its opponent in a fierce wind that flies up into the sky. It may also confuse the target.
ScreechNORMAL--40
An earsplitting screech harshly reduces the target's defense stat.
SupersonicNORMAL--20
The user generates odd sound waves from its body. It may confuse the target.
TackleNORMAL-5035
A physical attack in which the user charges and slams into the target with its whole body.
Leech LifeBUG52015
The user drains the target's blood. The user's HP is restored by half the damage taken by the target.
GustFLYING114035
A gust of wind is whipped up by wings and launched at the target to inflict damage.
BiteDARK136025
The target is bitten with viciously sharp fangs. It may make the target flinch.
Wing AttackFLYING166035
The target is struck with large, imposing wings spread wide to inflict damage.
AgilityPSYCHIC18-30
The user relaxes and lightens its body to move faster. It sharply boosts the speed stat.
Air CutterFLYING236025
The user launches razor-like wind to slash the opposing team. Critical hits land more easily.
RoostFLYING27-10
The user lands and rests its body. It restores the user's HP by up to half of its max HP.
Razor WindNORMAL318010
A two-turn attack. Blades of wind hit opposing Pokémon on the second turn. Critical hits land more easily.
TailwindFLYING35-15
The user whips up a turbulent whirlwind that ups the speed of all party Pokémon for four turns.
WhirlwindNORMAL40-20
The target is blown away, to be replaced by another Pokémon in its party. In the wild, the battle ends.
Super FangNORMAL43??10
The user chomps hard on the target with its sharp front fangs. It cuts the target's HP to half.
Air SlashFLYING537515
The user attacks with a blade of air that slices even the sky. It may also make the target flinch.
HurricaneFLYING6211010
The user attacks by wrapping its opponent in a fierce wind that flies up into the sky. It may also confuse the target.
Dragon PulseDRAGON708510
The target is attacked with a shock wave generated by the user's gaping mouth.
BoomburstNORMAL7514010
The user attacks everything around it with the destructive power of a terrible, explosive sound.

From my personal experience using Noivern, I choose DRAGON PULSE, BOOMBURST, AIR SLASH and FLY for his moves. I solely use Noivern as a special attack fighter and thus Dragon Pulse, Boomburst and Air Slash are boosted as special moves. Further, Noivern gets the STAB bonus from Dragon Pulse and Air Slash as they are dragon and flying-type moves respectively. While I don't normally utilize normal-type moves, Boomburst is a powerful attack and is relatively unique to Noivern so I like to use it. Unfortunately it is difficult to get around in Pokémon games without the move Fly. Otherwise, I would have preferred another special move such as FLAMETHROWER or PSYCHIC. I tend not to use moves with an accuracy under 100, but if that doesn't bother you, other powerful move choices could include DRACO METEOR and HURRICANE.

b a c k   .   c l e a r   .   f o r w a r d    Turbulence and its contents are © Samantha, however Noivern and Pokémon are © Nintendo and other rightful owners. Turbulence is a part of AFTER-DEATH.ORG.